Privacy Policy

RICE A/S collects personal data when you visit our website or purchase our products.

We are committed to protecting your privacy very highly and are focusing on treating your personal data according to the new General Data Protection Regulations (also referred to as the GDPR).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain our data collection, the processing and usage practices and to which grade we share this information to a third party.

With this in mind, we highly recommend you to read this Privacy Policy.

Should you have any questions to this Privacy Policy or to our processing and usage practices, you are always welcome to contact us at rice@ricebyrice.com.

Who are we?

RICE is a Danish homewares and accessories company known for our colorful melamine, handmade baskets, storage, and hand glazed tableware. The designs are made with a joyful spirit and with lots of details. The RICE dream is to make your everyday more colorful - when washing, cleaning, baking and relaxing in your home.

Contact details:

RICE A/S

Havnegade 100E

5000 Odense C

CVR: 21093939

Email: rice@ricebyrice.com

Website: www.ricebyrice.com  

When we collect your Personal Data

We collect your personal data to enable us to provide you with the best possible service. When you

  • Make a buy
  • Contact our customer service
  • Wish to receive newsletters or other marketing related material from us
  • Participate in an event, a competition or use our website

Which personal data do we collect and why

We collect and process the following personal data for the purpose that is described in our Privacy Policy.

User- and contact information. We collect and process the contact details you provide to us directly, such as your name, address, telephone number, email and country. We collect this information when you take the following action:

  • Sign up as a Customer to RICE
  • Take direct contact to our customer service department
  • Participate in one of our competitions or events

We collect and process your personal data to enable us to professionally confirm and deliver your purchase; or to enable you to participate in one of our competitions or events. When you make a purchase, we share information, such as your delivery address, to a trusted third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, we collect your user- and contact details to enable us to provide you with any relevant marketing information but not until you give us explicit consent to do so.

If you sign up via our press login, we process your contact details such as name, email and company to enable you to utilize our press material.

Payment- and invoicing information. We collect and process your payment- and invoicing information when you make a purchase. We safely store your payment- and invoicing information to make it easier for you to make another purchase from us in the future. We process your payment- and invoicing information to enable us to professionally deliver your purchase. In this connection, we share your payment- and invoicing information with a trusted third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about your purchases and preferences. We collect and process information about your purchases according to which preferences you have shown an interest in, such as offers or products. We process information about your preferences and demographics to enable us to provide you with the best possible service and to enable us to improve our products and target our marketing to you, but not until you give us explicit consent to do so.

Information collected via our website and social media. We collect and process information when you visit our website. We process this information to enable us to gain a better knowledge about you and your interests with the sole purpose of adapting and improving our website, marketing material, products and to enable us to offer you a better and more targeted service. Furthermore, we process information with the sole purpose of preventing illegal and violating posts.

Please be aware that when you post something on our website or on other social media platforms for that matter, other people can use, tag or share your posts in a manner that was not originally intended. Once posting on our website or on our social media platforms, you automatically give consent to other people that they can share the information you post.

It is important that you read through the Privacy Policy for any given social media platform before you choose to post anything.

Cookies. We use cookies to help us identify you from other users. It enables the website to remember you so you can gain access to our website via your computer, your tablet, your phone etc. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie declaration.

Legal basis for processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so. E.g. when you

  • Consent to receive marketing material from us, such as newsletters
  • Participate in one of our competitions or events

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information is based on the Privacy Policy Article 6.1 from the GDPR.

We need to process your personal information to enable us to perform a contract with you, typically when you purchase one of our products. This performance is based on the Privacy Policy Article 6.1 from the GDPR.

Your personal information is also processed to enable us to comply with our legal obligations in accordance with the Privacy Policy Article 6.1 from the GDPR and to pursue legitimate business interests to enable us to deliver, personalize and improve our products and services. The legitimate interests are to create, deliver, provide a service and maintain innovative products and benefits for you as a customer.

How we share your Personal Information

We solely share your Personal Information when we see it necessary to enable us to provide you with the best service possible or if we find it relevant for the purpose of legal or contractual matters.

We take pride in safeguarding your personal information when we see it necessary to share those. We make sure that the ones we share your information with, are all compliant with the Data Protection legislation.

To enable us to provide the best possible service to you, we currently share your personal information with the following suppliers and partners:

Online payment providers. When you make an online purchase, your personal credit card and account information will be shared with our trusted online payment provider to enable us to process your payment.

Forwarding companies. When you make an online purchase, we share your name and delivery address with an independent forwarding company to enable us to deliver your purchase to your preferred location.

Marketing partners. If you have given us your explicit consent in providing you with marketing material such as newsletters, we use a number of different marketing partners to assist us.

Please be aware that we can not be held responsible for any violation to the Data Protection legislation made at any time by any of the above-mentioned service providers or third party companies.

Sharing your personal information to third party countries

If you have given us your explicit consent to provide you with marketing material, e.g. newsletters, we share your personal information with recipients outside the EU and EEA cooperation.

The recipients in question are Mailchimp, Google Analytics and Optimonster, all based in the US.

The share of personal information to countries outside the EU and EEA, is based on the decision made by the EU Commission regarding the adequacy of the level of protection in reference to the EU-U.S Privacy Shield agreement, which involves all parties. You can read more about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield agreement on the following link https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

For how long do we store your Personal Information

We store your personal information for as long as required according to the above-mentioned purposes.

  • We will store personal information covered by the accounting law for a period of five (5) years from the end of the actual accounting year unless we have another relevant reason to keep them stored.
  • Personal information regarding the general warranty period will be stored for a period of two (2) years from the time the warranty period takes effect unless we have another relevant reason to keep them stored.

Personal Information that is no longer required according to the above-mentioned purposes, will be deleted or anonymized.

Security Measures

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information within our organization from being destroyed, getting lost or changed, being published in an unauthorized manner and from being exposed to any unintentional access.

We use strict procedures when giving an employee access rights and the ones who have these rights, will be monitored closely by logging and supervision.

We make regular back up of our Data system and use encryption where necessary to avoid data loss.

Our organization will regularly undergo the necessary training in handling personal information.

In the event of a security breach that could potentially harm your rights, we will inform you as soon as possible.

Your rights

It is your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. Right of access:

  • You can always request to know what personal data we hold about you and get a copy of it
  • You can at any time update and amend the data you have given us
  • You always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted. We will then consider if we are obliged to meet you request.
  • You can request to have your personal information transmitted to you or to another data responsible in a structured, normal and machine-readable format.

You can read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency website www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you wish to exercise these rights or if you have questions to the processing of your personal information, you may contact us at any time at rice@ricebyrice.com.

How to withdraw a consent

If our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You may withdraw your consent by emailing us at rice@ricebyrice.com.

Should you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or other marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe here: unsubscribe

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, how we process your personal information, or would like us to correct your personal information, feel free to contact us at rice@ricebyrice.com.

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have every right to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Subject to changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. The latest edition will always be available on our website.

We will issue a notification by email when changes to our Privacy Policy are made including changes to our purposes of how we process your personal information or changes in relation to your rights.

We advise you to check on a regular basis for changes to our Privacy Policy.


This Privacy policy was updated on 24.05.2018, version 3.0

{{itemMessageText}}
{{itemMessageText1}}
Loading